Conferences Banners

The BC Confederation of Parent Advisory Councils (BCCPAC) is committed to the protection of your personal privacy and the personal information you provide when you subscribe to newsletters or register for events. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you may provide while interacting with our staff via email or in-person using our website. Our collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information complies with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act. Even if you do nothing more during your visit than browse through the website, read pages, or download information, please be aware that BCCPAC automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit; this information does not identify you personally.

Informed Consent

The purposes, for which personal information is collected, will be identified by us at time of collection.  Your consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, subject to certain exceptions.  Such exceptions are set out in the law. We do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

Related Links to Other Sites

The BCCPAC website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.

Social Media Collection Notice

The personal information you post to connect with BCCPAC through social media sites may be collected by BCCPAC for the purposes of engaging and consulting with you. Please be aware that the information you post on these sites is not under our full control; it may be stored outside Canada on servers not belonging to us. Be sure to read the site's Privacy Policy to determine its privacy practices. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including phone numbers and email addresses in the body of your comment. Please do not share personal information about others, including pictures. 

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" which are small text files stored by your web browser software on your computer hard drive. In some cases, this information is temporary in nature (called "session cookies") and is deleted as soon as you leave our website. In a few cases, our website uses cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session. In those cases, our website name is clearly noted in the cookie (or cookie name), and the user may choose to delete the cookie. The use of cookies is for the purpose of allowing users to interact with our website in an effective manner.

E-Communications

With the exception of existing business relationship and/or transactional emails, we will not send you any emails unless you opt-in to receive communications from us. If you opt-in, you will receive information we believe will be of interest to you. If you decide that you are no longer interested in receiving communications from us, simply unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.

Electronic Forms & Personal Information

When you provide BCCPAC with personal information in an email or by filling out an online form and submit it to through our website, BCCPAC will use that information to respond to your message and to assist us to provide you the requested information or service.

Accountability

BCCPAC does its best to ensure information is recorded accurately - if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or concerns about your information, please contact us.

Up